March 22, 2019

Netherlands Schengen Visa for Filipinos





Schengen Visa. Approved. See you soon, Europe. 


I'd like to share with you my recent experience in applying for a Schengen Visa. I submitted my application last March 12 and got the decision last March 19 (5 working days). It was so tiring as I only had 2 weeks to gather/prepare all my documents, but it's all worth it. ️ 


• Secure an appointment at VFS Global website

• On your appointment day, submit all the required documents. 

• Please note that you are not directly submitting your documents at the Dutch Embassy. VFS is the application center handling all Netherlands Schengen Visa applications. 

• VFS officer will thoroughly check your documents and will ask necessary questions when needed. In my case, no questions were asked. 

• After documents submission, you will be asked to pay the Visa Fee + VFS Processing Fee (P5190). This is non-refundable in case of visa denial. 

• Wait for your name to be called for Biometrics. VFS officer may ask some questions during this process. I was just asked when do I intend to visit the Netherlands. That's it.

• It is also important to note that your documents will be forwarded by VFS to the Regional Support Office of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Hence, the 15 working days processing timeframe. It can be extended depending on your case. I got mine in just 5 working days. 


Here are the documents I submitted: 

1. Cover Letter/ Letter of Intent - this is where you'll explain the purpose of your travel. 

2. Checklist 

3. Application Form

4. Passport - (new & old) my old passport is no longer available. I just provided photos of my travels. 

5. Passport Size picture (2 pcs)

6. Proof of Travel Itinerary - you're only required to submit a flight reservation. I got mine from Arcticket for only P550 valid for 72 hours (can be extended). It's not recommended to book your flight yet. 

• Daily Itinerary in Europe - indicate your activities. 

• Hotel booking reservations or

• If you are visiting a friend/family, submit a letter of invitation and 

• Proof of Sponsorship (must be signed by their municipality)

• Proof of Relationship - photos and correspondences. 

7. Means of Subsistence

• Bank Certificate - you can get it from your bank. 

• Bank Statement (at least 3 mos) - print out from your online account. 

• Pay Slip (3 mos)

• Latest ITR

• Credit Card statement


8. Proof of Rootedness

• Employment Contract

• Certified Leave of Absence

• COE with compensation details

• Welcome Letter for my recently purchased Condo Unit. 

• Sunlife Insurance with VUL Policy Details.


9. Travel Insurance while in Schengen Area

• I got mine from Malayan Insurance for P1,300+. 

I am not an expert on this matter. I am just sharing my experience. I have read a lot of blogs that guided me in completing my documents. ️


No comments:

Post a Comment